Kanta Enterprises Private Limited Noida, Uttar Pradesh

Send SMS
Contact Us

Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Family: Gramineae
Description & Extraction:
It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops, and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. There are two varieties of grass from which the oil can be extracted - motia and Sofia. We find the Sofia chemotype to be far more active and pleasant smelling - and for this reason, the oil sold by us is from this chemotype. Palmarosa oil has a sweet floral, with a hint of rose smell and is pale yellow in color with a nearly watery viscosity. Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini (also known as Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii) of the Gramineae family and is also known as East Indian and Turkish geranium, as well as Indian rosha and motia. Palmarosa oil is extracted from the dried grass harvested before it flowers by steam distillation. The yield is 1 - 1.5 %.

Blends well with:
Palmarosa essential oils blend well with one another, Palmarosa oil blends particularly well with geranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime, and ylang-ylang.

Chemical Composition:
The main chemical components of palmarosa oil are myrcene, linalool, geranyl acetate, dipentene, and limonene.

Toxicological Properties:
Palmarosa oil is antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating.

Uses & Precautions:


Summary:
Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, palmarosa oil can help during convalescence. It relieves fatigue, nervousness, exhaustion, and stress while having an uplifting effect on the mind and clearing muddled thoughts.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, palmarosa oil can be used on convalescent patients, to fight exhaustion, fatigue, nervousness, stress, bolstering the digestive system, while boosting the health of the skin.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, FedEx, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

ProductPalma Rosa Oil
Lot No.As mentioned on Label
Manufacturing DateJan. 2010
Best BeforeJan. 2012
AppearanceFluid liquid
ColourPale Yellow or Pale Olive colour
OdourThe odour is Sweet, Floral, and Rosy.
Botanical SourceCymbopogan Martini varities Motia.
CAS No.8014-19-5
FEMA No.2831


Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Toxicological Properties:


Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. It is pale yellow to yellow liquid. It is used in the manufacturing of soap and other skin care products. • It is often used as a face oil • It is used as a moisturizer and nourishes dry skin types.

Uses & Precautions:



Summary:
The pomegranate is produced in hilly regions from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. The pomegranate plant is a small tree or a neat and rounded shrub. This has a growth of up to 12 to 16 feet. There exist the dwarf varieties of pomegranate as well. The trunk of pomegranate oil is covered by bark that is red-brown in color. It has stiff, spiny and angular branches.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, FedEx, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

 

ProductPomegranate Oil
Lot No32C-2008-SU
Manufacturing DateDEC.2008
Best BeforeDEC.2009(We recommend using the same within 6 months)
AppearanceOily Liquid
ColourClear, pale yellow
OdorAn oily liquid, practically odorless and with a mild characteristic taste.


Physico-Chemical Properties:-

IdentificationIR spectrum by comparison with a Standard
SolubilitySlightly soluble in alcohol 96º. Soluble in Chloroform and ether. Insoluble in water.
Density at 25° C0.911 - 0.920 g/cm3
Acid value< 0.5
Peroxide Value< 10 meq O2/kg

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Palmarosa Oil ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Akhil Gupta

    (Director)

    Kanta Enterprises Private Limited

    Sector 80, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us