- Botanical Name: Melaleuca leucadendron
- Appearance: Fluid liquid
- Colour : Colourless or Pale Yellow liquid
- Odour : Agreeable and Camphoraceous taste Aromatic
- Botanical Source : Melaleuca Spp.
- CAS No. : 8008-98-8
- Optical Rotation: 0.5 deg
- Refractive Index : 1.464 Wt
- Content of Cineole : 55 %
- Solubility: Soluble in 2 parts of Alcohol (80%) becoming less soluble with age, miscible with Alcohol (90%).
, Melaleuca cajeputi, also called White tea tree essential oil, White tree essential oil, and Swamp tea tree essential oil, is closely related to other members of the Melaleuca group, notably eucalyptus, niaouli, and tea tree. Cajuput essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs from a tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high, having thick pointed leaves and white flowers, and a flexible trunk with whitish spongy bark, hence the Malaysian name ‘caju-puti’ or white wood. It is blended with Angelica, bergamot, cloves, geranium, lavender, and thyme.Chemical Components:
a-pinene, B-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, Limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, Linalool, terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol. The Composition and Bactericidal Activity of oil of Melaleuca alternifolia. Mildly analgesic, antimicrobial, antineuralgic (pulmonary, urinary, intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic.Toxicological Properties:
Uses & Precaution:
- Normally non-toxic, non-sensitizing,
- May irritate some skin types
- Dilute before use
- cajuput essential oil, Melaleuca cajeput, clears and stimulates the mind, aiding in concentration.
- Use in chest rubs to bring down high temperatures and encourage the expulsion of mucus and congestion.
- Use in massage oils or salves (liniments) to relieve pain in muscular aches, arthritis, and rheumatism. Spiritually used to elevate the spirit and encourages the creation of new pathways.
- Cajuput essential oil has been held in high regard in the east where it is used for colds, headaches, throat infections, toothache, sore and aching muscles, fever (cholera), rheumatism and various skin diseases. Only the oil is used in the Western herbal tradition and is known for producing a sensation of warmth and quickening the pulse.
- It is used for chronic laryngitis and bronchitis, cystitis, rheumatism and to expel roundworm. Used in dentistry and pharmaceutical work as antiseptic; in expectorant and tonic formulations, throat lozenges gargle, etc. Used as a fragrance and freshening agent in soaps, cosmetics, detergents, and perfumes.
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, FedEx, UPS, TNT, & EMS.Other Details:
|Lot No.||As mention on the label|
|Manufacturing Date||June 2010|
|Best Before||June 2012 (Please follow standard storage conditions for better shelf life)|